On the other hand, it could be ruled a valid will, but the judge could find that it fails to name an executor. The process of removing an executor and replacing them with someone else can be complex. Next, the executor must do a complete inventory of the assets and debts of the deceased and perform a valuation on all items that may be distributed through the will or trust. All you need to do is plug in a few answers, and the rest of the work is done for you. See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary If the issue is something along the lines of failure to return an inventory and list of claims to the court, the executor will receive 30 days written notice.